This is the "Home" page of the "Histotechnician LibGuide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Histotechnician LibGuide   Tags: biology, histology, medicine, microscopic anatomy  

Last Updated: Apr 25, 2012 URL: http://harcum.libguides.com/histology Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Histotechnician Program

Discover more about the Histotechnician Program at Harcum College, including application requirements and course sequence, by clicking on the link located below.

Welcome to the Histotechnician LibGuide

Welcome to the Histotechnician LibGuide.   

Click on a tab above to search for information in a particular format (Books, Journal Articles and/or Websites).

      

    Reference Databases

    Search for background information on your topic by using one of the Reference Databases listed below.

    To access these databases remotely (Off-Campus), please ask a Librarian for assistance or send an email to library@harcum.edu for a password list.

    • Credo Reference
      Provides full-text access to a comprehensive digital library of high-quality reference materials.
    • Encyclopedia Britannica
      Provides access to the complete encyclopedia and includes many illustrations, photographs, and audio & video clips.
    • MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia
      Includes over 4,000 articles about diseases, tests, symptoms, injuries, and surgeries. It also contains an extensive library of medical photographs and illustrations.
     

    Histology Reference Books

    Here is a brief list of some Reference Books that cover a wide range of topics in Histology.

    Search EDITH: Online Library Catalog to find more Reference titles.

    Cover Art
    Atlas of functional histology - Kerr, Jeffrey B.
    Call Number: 611.018 .K41 2000
    ISBN: 0723430721

    Cover Art
    Essentials of oral histology and embryology : a clinical approach - Avery, James K.
    Call Number: 611.31 .A954 2000
    ISBN: 0323004601

    Cover Art
    Human histology - Stevens, Alan.
    Call Number: 611.018 .S844 2005
    ISBN: 0323036635

    Cover Art
    Ten Cate's oral histology : development, structure, and function - Nanci, Antonio.
    Call Number: 611.13 .N176 2003
    ISBN: 0323016146

     

    Ask a Librarian

    Profile Image
    Harcum College Library
    Contact Info
    Reference Desk: 610-526-6062
    Circulation Desk: 610-526-6085
    Interlibrary Loan: 610-526-6066 / 610-526-6022
    Educational Technologist: 610-526-6665
    Library Fax: 610-526-6086
    Send Email
     
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip