Publisher Collections
This is the "Home" page of the "Dental Assisting with EFDA & Dental Hygiene LibGuide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Dental Assisting with EFDA & Dental Hygiene LibGuide   Tags: dental assistant, dental assisting, dental care, dental hygiene, dental hygienist, oral care  

Last Updated: Apr 25, 2012 URL: http://harcum.libguides.com/dental Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Dental Assisting with EFDA Program

Discover more about the Dental Assisting with EFDA Program at Harcum College, including application requirements and course sequence, by clicking on the link located below.

Dental Hygiene Program

Discover more about the Dental Hygiene Program at Harcum College, including application requirements and course sequence, by clicking on the link located below.

Welcome to the Dental Assisting with EFDA & Dental Hygiene LibGuide

Welcome to the Dental Assisting with EFDA and Dental Hygiene LibGuide

Click on a tab above to search for information on in a particular format (Books, Journal Articles and/or Websites).

      

    Reference Databases

    Search for background information on your topic by using one of the Reference Databases listed below.

    To access these databases remotely (Off-Campus), please ask a Librarian for assistance or send an email to library@harcum.edu for a password list.

    • Credo Reference
      Provides full-text access to a comprehensive digital library of high-quality reference materials.

    • Encyclopedia Britannica
      Provides access to the complete encyclopedia and includes many illustrations, photographs, and audio & video clips.
    • Medline Plus: Medical Encyclopedia
      Includes over 4,000 articles about diseases, tests, symptoms, injuries, and surgeries. It also contains an extensive library of medical photographs and illustrations.
     

    Dental Reference Books

    Here is a brief list of Reference Books that cover a wide range of topics in Dental Assisting and Dental Hygiene.

    Search EDITH: Online Library Catalog to find more Reference titles.

    Cover Art
    Dental materials: properties and manipulation - Craig, Robert G.
    Call Number: 617.695 .C886 2000
    ISBN: 032302520X

    Cover Art
    Dental caries: the disease and its clinical management - Fejerskov, Ole.
    Call Number: 617.67 .D414 2003
    ISBN: 1405138890

    Cover Art
    Foundations of periodontics for the dental hygienists - Nield-Gehrig, Jill S.
    Call Number: 617.632 .F771 2003
    ISBN: 1605475734

    Cover Art
    Mosby's dental dictionary - Stocking, Scott.
    Call Number: 617.6003 .M894 2004
    ISBN: 032304963X

    Cover Art
    Torres and Ehrlich modern dental assisting - Bird, Doni.
    Call Number: 617.60233 .B618 2002
    ISBN: 1416049258

     

    Ask a Librarian

    Profile Image
    Harcum College Library
    Contact Info
    Reference Desk: 610-526-6062
    Circulation Desk: 610-526-6085
    Interlibrary Loan: 610-526-6066 / 610-526-6022
    Educational Technologist: 610-526-6665
    Library Fax: 610-526-6086
    Send Email
     
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip